Stage 1 screening10-yr weightageScore simulatorCut-off archive

UPSC Prelims Guide 2027 — GS Paper I, CSAT & Negative Marking

UPSC Prelims 2027: GS Paper I & CSAT pattern, negative marking, safe scores, and how UPSC Shelf supports screening prep with practice and AI Tutor.

Quick summary · Stage 1 screening

One-day objective screen: GS Paper I (100 Qs · 200 marks) sets the cut-off; CSAT (80 Qs · 200) is qualifying at 33% (~66.67). Both papers use one-third negative marking. Prelims marks do not enter final merit (2,025).

Total marks
400
GS-I 200 + CSAT 200
GS-I merit
100 Qs
Cut-off on this paper only
CSAT bar
66.67
33% of 200 · qualifying
Penalty
1/3rd
−0.66 GS · −0.83 CSAT
Screening
~2.5%
~13k of ~5.5L to Mains

Prelims negative-marking score simulator

Live · 1/3rd penalty

Model attempt scenarios for GS Paper I and CSAT with official-style marking.

Correct
+2.00 × 68
Wrong
−0.67 × 17
Blank
0 × 15
Estimated net score
124.67 / 200

Accuracy 80% · Score 62.3% of paper

Comfortable vs recent Gen cut-offs

Formula: Net = (Correct × 2.00) − (Wrong × 0.667). Illustrative only — confirm marking in the official notification.

Exam scheme

Two-paper Sunday architecture

ParameterGS Paper ICSAT
Total questions10080
Total marks200200
Duration2 hrs · 9:30–11:30 AM2 hrs · 2:30–4:30 PM
Marks per correct+2.00+2.50
Negative penalty (1/3rd)−0.66−0.83
Unattempted0 (no penalty)0 (no penalty)
Merit statusCut-off on GS-IQualifying ≥ 66
Paper I · Merit for cut-off

General Studies (GS I)

200 marks · 100 MCQs · 2 hours · AM shift

Practice topic MCQs in Shelf →

Your GS-I net score decides the Prelims cut-off. Penalty −0.66 per wrong answer (1/3rd).

Current Events

National and international affairs — politics, economy, summits, schemes, geopolitics, and science breakthroughs.

History of India & National Movement

Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India with emphasis on socio-religious reforms and the freedom struggle (1857–1947).

Indian & World Geography

Physical, social, and economic geography; drainage, monsoon, resources, and industrial locations.

Indian Polity & Governance

Constitution, political system, Panchayati Raj, public policy, rights issues, and statutory bodies.

Economic & Social Development

Sustainable development, poverty, inclusion, demography, fiscal/monetary policy, inflation, and banking.

Environment, Ecology & Climate

Protected areas, IUCN species, Ramsar sites, UNFCCC, carbon markets, and pollution.

General Science

Space tech, defence systems, biotechnology, AI, nanotechnology, and everyday physics/chemistry.

Paper II · Strictly qualifying

CSAT (Aptitude Test)

200 marks · 80 MCQs · 2 hours · PM shift · pass ≥ 66

Practice CSAT-style sets →

Marks are NOT added to the Prelims cut-off. Penalty −0.83 per wrong answer. Decision-making items typically have no negative marking.

Reading Comprehension

Passages on environment, philosophy, technology, and economy with inference and assumption questions.

Interpersonal Skills

Communication and contextual logical understanding.

Logical Reasoning & Analytical Ability

Syllogisms, blood relations, seating, directions, family trees, and critical puzzles.

Decision Making & Problem Solving

Situational administrative choices (often no negative marks).

General Mental Ability

Coding-decoding, series, analogies, and visual pattern reasoning.

Basic Numeracy (Class X)

Number systems, percentages, ratios, averages, TSD, work-time, permutations, probability.

Data Interpretation (Class X)

Tables, charts, graphs, pie diagrams, and data sufficiency.

10-year weightage

GS-I subject frequency (approx.)

Environment + Economy + Polity often hold ~49 questions (~98 marks) — enough alone to clear recent general cut-offs when accuracy is high.

Domain10-yr avg20242023202220212020Avg marks
Environment, Ecology & Climate18181917181936
Indian Economy & Budget / Survey16151418141532
Indian Polity & Constitution15161511181730
History (Modern, Ancient & Art)14141316201928
Geography (Physical, India & Maps)13141613101026
Science & Technology12131414111024
Current Affairs & Global Treaties121091191024
CSAT playbook

Clear 66.67 without over-attempting

27 – 30 Qs

Reading comprehension

Short philosophical, environmental & economic passages — inference, assumption, corollary.

32 – 38 Qs

Quant & numbers

Remainders, divisibility, unit digits, P&C, ratios, speed–time, percentages.

14 – 18 Qs

Reasoning

Syllogisms, blood relations, seating, directions, clocks & calendars, data sufficiency.

27 net-correct with zero negatives ≈ 67.5 marks (clears 66.67). Safer band: attempt 45–55 with ~80% accuracy.

Attempt math

1/3rd penalty & elimination EV

ScenarioP(correct)Expected (GS-I)Call
2 options eliminated (50–50)50%+0.67 / Q (GS-I)Usually attempt
1 option eliminated (1 of 3)~33%~0 (break-even)Attempt if attempt count is low
Blind guess (1 of 4)25%Negative driftSkip

Pair-count questions

  • Treat each statement as true/false on its own — do not start from the option labels.
  • If two pairs are locked true, you only need to decide the third to choose “only two” vs “all three”.
  • Partial elimination that worked on older “1 and 2 only” formats is weaker here — accuracy per pair matters.
Cut-off archive

Category-wise Prelims GS-I (recent)

Plan mocks for ~95+ GS-I and ~80+ CSAT so a volatile paper year still leaves margin (2024 Gen cut-off 87.98; 2023 dipped to 75.41).

YearGenEWSOBCSCST
202487.9885.9287.2879.0374.23
202375.4168.0274.7559.2547.82
202288.2282.8387.5474.0869.35
202187.5480.1484.8575.4170.71
202092.5177.5589.1274.8468.71
2019989095.348277.34
201898—96.668483.34
2017105.34—102.6688.6688.66
2016116—110.6699.3496
2015107.34—1069491.34

Full archive & safe-score studio in the cut-off hub.

FAQs

Prelims questions

What is the exact Prelims pattern?

Two MCQ papers same day: GS Paper I — 100 Qs, 200 marks, 2 hrs (9:30–11:30); CSAT — 80 Qs, 200 marks, 2 hrs (2:30–4:30). GS-I sets the cut-off; CSAT needs ≥ 33% (66.67).

Are Prelims marks in the final merit?

No. Prelims only screens for Mains. Final rank is from Mains (1,750) + Interview (275) = 2,025.

How does negative marking work?

One-third of the question’s marks. GS-I: +2 / −0.66. CSAT: +2.5 / −0.83. Unattempted is zero.

What clears CSAT?

At least 66.67/200. About 27 correct with zero negatives clears the bar; keep a buffer for wrong attempts (many aim 45–55 attempts at high accuracy).

Why do strong GS scores still fail Prelims?

CSAT is mandatory. Lengthy RC, number systems, and multi-step reasoning have raised difficulty — failing 66.67 voids a high GS-I score.

What are pair-count questions?

Options like “only one pair / only two pairs / all three”. Validate each statement independently, then count true pairs — classic partial elimination is harder.

How many GS-I questions should I attempt?

Recent safe bands often sit around 82–92 attempts with roughly 72–78% accuracy, but calibrate to your mock accuracy and the year’s paper.

Practise Prelims inside Shelf

File sources by topic, generate MCQs, ask Tutor beside the PDF, and schedule revision.

Disclaimer: UPSC Shelf is an independent study workspace and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or connected to the Union Public Service Commission. Official notifications, calendars, admit cards, and results are published only at upsc.gov.in.